AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE
2019 Award Winners & Finalists
01.
PRESIDENT’S AWARD
President's Award Winner - Sekisui House Australia for West Village - Stage 1
Winner:
Sekisui House Australia for West Village – Stage 1

Finalists:
BHC Creating Liveable Communities for Jingeri
Villa World for Arundel Springs
Stockland for Oceanside
Mulpha Hotel Trust Pty Ltd for Intercontinental Hayman Island Resort
Pradella Property Ventures for Seachange Riverside Coomera
Tessa Developments for Moreton Townhomes
Aria Property Group for Valencia Residences
02.
CEO’S AWARD
CEO's Award - Churches of Christ Housing Services for Thallon Street
Winner:
Churches of Christ Housing Services (part of Churches of Christ in Queensland) for Thallon Street – Flexible Disability Housing for Elderly Parent Carers

Finalists:
Prime Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd for Riley, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort
Lendlease for Elliot Springs / Wadda Mooli Park
Mulpha Hotel Trust Pty Ltd for Intercontinental Hayman Island Resort
03.
25TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD
25th Anniversary Award - Springfield City Group for Greater Springfield
Winner:
Springfield City Group for Greater Springfield

Finalists:
Mirvac Queensland for Cutters Landing – The Refinery Apartments
Lendlease 2000 / Stockland 2011 / Lensworth for North Lakes
The Village Retirement Group for The Village Coorparoo
Delfin Lendlease for Varsity Lakes
04.
AFFORDABLE HOUSING
Affordable Housing - BHC Creating Liveable Communities for Jingeri
Winner:
BHC Creating Liveable Communities for Jingeri

Finalists:
Bubbl Up for ENVI Micro Urban Village
05.
RESIDENTIAL SUBDIVISION
Residential Subdivision - Villa World for Arundel Springs
Winner:
Villa World for Arundel Springs

Finalists:
Peet Limited for Riverbank
Sunland Group for The Pavilions, Peregian Springs
06.
MASTER PLANNED DEVELOPMENT 
Master Planned Development - Stockland for Oceanside
Winner:
Stockland for Oceanside

Finalists:
Mulpha Hotel Trust Pty Ltd for Intercontinental Hayman Island Resort
Stockland for Stockland Newport
07.
ENVIRONMENTAL
EXCELLENCE
Environmental Excellence - Mulpha Hotel Trust Pty Ltd for Intercontinental Hayman Island Resort
Winner:
Mulpha Hotel Trust Pty Ltd for Intercontinental Hayman Island Resort

Finalists:
Lendlease for Yarrabilba
Stockland for Riverstone Crossing
AVJennings Properties Limited for Creekwood
08.
SENIORS 
LIVING 
Seniors Living - Pradella Property Ventures for Seachange Riverside Coomera
Winner:
Pradella Property Ventures for Seachange Riverside Coomera

Finalists:
Churches of Christ in Queensland for Little Mountain Residential Aged Care
Stockland Development Pty Ltd for Newport Retirement Living
09.
URBAN RENEWAL
President's Award Winner - Sekisui House Australia for West Village - Stage 1
Winner:
Sekisui House Australia for West Village – Stage 1

10.
MEDIUM DENSITY DEVELOPMENT
Medium Density Development - Tessa Developments for Moreton Townhomes
Winner:
Tessa Developments for Moreton Townhomes

Finalists:
Spyre Group for Zahra
DeMartini Fletcher for Enclave Residences
Stockland for Vida North Lakes
11.
HIGH DENSITY DEVELOPMENT
10 storeys or less
High Density Development -10 - Aria Property Group for Akira Residences
Winner:
Aria Property Group for Akira Residences

Finalists:
Velocity Property Group for ONE Palm Beach
DeMartini Fletcher for Enclave Residences
HCAP Developments and Marquee Development Partners for Peninsular Residences
12.
HIGH DENSITY DEVELOPMENT
Greater than 10 Storeys
High Density Development +10 - Aria Property Group for Valencia Residences
Winner:
Aria Property Group for Valencia Residences

Finalists:
Aria Property Group for The Drapery
Sekisui House Australia for West Village – Stage 1
Cavcorp Qld for Lucent Gasworks
13.
AFFORDABLE SMALL SCALE DEVELOPMENT
Affordable Small Scale Development - Bubbl Up for ENVI Micro Urban Village
Winner:
Bubbl Up for ENVI Micro Urban Village

Finalists:
Pradella Property Ventures for Seachange Riverside Coomera
Mosaic Property Group for Greenhills by Mosaic
14.
PREMIUM SMALL
SCALE DEVELOPMENT
Premium Small Scale Development - Frasers Property Australia for Hamilton Reach - River Homes
Winner:
Frasers Property Australia for Hamiton Reach – River Homes

Finalists:
Sunland Group for Shea Residences
Altum Constructions for Parkridge Noosa
15.
RETAIL, COMMERCIAL, PUBLIC USE
Retail Commercial Public Use - Sunshine Coast Community & Sporting Club for Sports Hub
Winner:
Sunshine Coast Community & Sporting Club for Sports Hub

Finalists:
Economic Development Queensland for The Nest at Fitzgibbon Chase
Stockland for Stockland Birtinya Shopping Centre
16.
MARKETING EXCELLENCE
Marketing Excellence - Sekisui House Australia for West Village
Winner:
Sekisui House Australia for West Village

Finalists:
Mosaic Property Group for Azure by Mosaic
Billbergia Group for Brisbane Skytower
GBW Developments for Walan
17.
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT EXCELLENCE
Community Engagement Excellence - Mosaic Property Group for Drift by Mosaic
Winner:
Mosaic Property Group for Drift by Mosaic

Finalists:
Fiteni Homes for Woodbury Community Engagement Program
Sekisui House Australia for West Village
Sunshine Coast Council for Development.i – Empowering communities to be informed
18.
PARKS AND RECREATION
Parks and Recreation - Sekisui House Australia for The Common
Winner:
Sekisui House Australia for The Common

Finalists:
Stockland for Baringa Park Trail
AVID Property Group for Harmony by AVID Property Group
Sekisui House Australia for Faye Carr Park
19.
DESIGN EXCELLENCE
Design Excellence - Aria Property Group for Valencia Residences
Winner:
Aria Property Group for Valencia Residences

Finalists:
BHC Creating Liveable Communities for Jingeri
Cavcorp Qld for Lucent Gasworks
Billbergia Group for Brisbane Skytower
20.
CONSULTANTS’ EXCELLENCE
Consultants' Excellence - Prime Constructions Qld for Riley, A Crystalbrook Collection Resort
Winner:
Prime Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd for Riley, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort

Finalists:
Colliers International Project Management for Mary Lane Residences
& Westin Brisbane
Calibre Professional Services Pty Ltd for Aura Central (Residential Precinct North)
Calibre Professional Services Pty Ltd for Birtinya Retail Centre
20.
WILDCARD
Wildcard - Mirvac and Halcyon for DVConnect Bridging Accommodation Project
Winner:
Mirvac and Halcyon for DVConnect Bridging Accomodation Project

Finalists:
Townsville City Council for Embracing Our Stories Project
Churches of Christ Housing Services (part of Churches of Christ in Queensland) for Thallon Street – Flexible Disability Housing for Elderly Parent Carers
CUSP Landscape Architects + Gold Coast City Council for HOTA Outdoor Stage
View the Highlights
Check out some of the highlights from this year’s Awards!